My BlogMy Blog
Forgot password?

Faq’s

Dubai Visa Faq's

Ok To Board or OTB is a clearance status issued by the airlines that allows a traveler to board a flight to the UAE. Once the visa has been received by the traveler, it is mandatory that the visa copy is sent to the specific airline that you have booked your flight ticket with. 
The airline re-confirms the visa status and marks the PNR as OK To Board in their records. Without OTB clearance, a traveler cannot board the flight, even if he or she has received a valid visa. Therefore, all travelers are requested to ensure that the copy of their visa has been received by the airline and that they have been given the OTB clearance. Given the rush, it is advisable to ensure the same is completed at least 48 hours prior to departure.
It may be noted here that some airlines charge a fee to confirm OTB status against PNR. This charge is added to the visa application fee. The standard time for updating of the OTB takes up to two working days, therefore travelers are advised to apply well in advance, after receiving the visa. 
OK to BOARD is not mandatory for all airlines. 
Please refer to the below list for the requirement of OK to BOARD. Airlines which do not feature in the below list, do not require OK to BOARD to be updated

    • 1.Emirates Airline (EK) – Require OTB only for ECR passport holders
    • 2. Fly Dubai (FZ) – Required only if traveling from New Delhi, Kochi, Trivandrum and Hyderabad and holding ECR passport. Return ticket to be on Fly Dubai only
    • 3. Jet Airways (9W) – Required only if traveling from Kochi, Trivandrum, and Mangalore
    • 4. Air India Express (IX) – Require OTB only for ECR passport holders
    • 5.Indigo (6E) – Require OTB only for ECR passport holders
    • 6.Spice Jet (SG) – Require OTB only for ECR passport holders
    • 7.Air Arabia (G9) – Required for all passport types and from all cities
    • 8. Gulf Air (GF) – Required for all passport types and from all cities
    • 9. Oman Air (WY) – Required for all passport types and from all cities
    • 10. Etihad Airlines(EY) – ok to the board is not necessary
    • How do I know if my passport has ECR Stamp?
    • If you have the stamp shown in the image on your passport it means its ECR(Emigration Check Required), If you don’t see any such stamp on a passport that means your passport is ECNR(Emigration check not required) OTB is required for only ECR Passport holders in many cases

Yes. You can travel by road/border if you are holding a tourist visa.

No need. UAE Tourist Visas are electronic visas.
Just print it and you are ready to go. (For Philippine passport holder, if you are departing from the Philippines, you will need to carry an original visa. Please contact us for this arrangement.)

Starting 29 April 2016, if you’re a GCC (KSA, Bahrain, Kuwait, and Oman) resident flying to the United Arab Emirates and were earlier eligible for visa on arrival, you’ll now need to apply for a visa before you travel. You will no longer be eligible for a visa on arrival facility.

Unfortunately, the UAE authorities do not give reasons for rejecting visa applications, so we cannot provide specific reasons why your application was unsuccessful. But for your guidance, we have listed this information, 10 Common reasons why Dubai Visa or UAE Visa application is rejected.
Here are the 11 most common reasons why Dubai Visa application is rejected.
1. Female applicants below 22 years of age who are not accompanied by their parents or relatives might receive rejection or delay of approval in the UAE visa application.
2. Applying for a UAE entry visa with unskilled profession stated in the passport such as laborer, farmer or service might be rejected automatically.
3. Handwritten passport copies by nationalities such as Bangladesh and Pakistan will automatically get rejected by the UAE Immigration.
4. Visa applicants with previous criminal offense, fraud or miss conduct committed in the UAE will be rejected automatically.
5. Previously applied for tourist visa by the applicant who did not enter the country. In order to get an approval, PRO of the travel agency or sponsor must go to the immigration to clear the previous UAE Visa. For a tourist visa, it will expire after 60 days.
6. Applicants applied with employment visa by the company but did not enter the country. To get an approval, the PRO of a travel agency or sponsor must go to the UAE Immigration and clear the previous employment Visa.
7. Previously holding a residence visa and left the country without canceling the UAE Visa. To get an approval the PRO will go to the immigration and clear your previous residence visa.
8. Applicants with the same name, birth date and etc. will be delayed in getting approval or might be rejected.
9. Visa application with typo errors of name, passport number, and profession code will be delayed in getting approval or rejected.
10. When a photo of the passport copies is not clear or blurred when applied in the online UAE Immigration system, usually the approval gets delayed or rejected.
11. Applicants with previous criminal offense, fraud or miss conduct committed are blacklisted in the UAE Immigration and hence will be rejected automatically. 

Your passport should be valid at least 6 months during your arrival and departure in UAE.
If your passport is less than 6 months, you will need to renew it before 
applying for a UAE Visa.

Yes. All passengers, including children and infants, must have a visa to enter the UAE.

You need to provide a scanned copy of the page of your passport with your personal information, along with the page on your passport that contains the child’s details. Send together with a birth certificate (if 18 years old and below) and recent 2×2 or passport size photo.

No. You should go out/exit UAE first before we can make a new application for you.

We can process your new UAE Tourist Visa 24 hours after you have left UAE. Make sure to send us your last exit stamp on your passport from the UAE Immigration. You need to wait outside of UAE, 2-4 working days (excluding Friday and Saturday, or Public Holidays).

dubaiviza.com has all the rights to file an absconding case against you.
You will also pay a hefty overstay penalty. And it may not be possible for you to apply for UAE Visa in the future.

No. It will create a double application and we cannot get an approval if you have a pending application from another company.

In order to get visa approval for an 18 years old (and below), he/she should be traveling with either the father or mother to UAE.
We cannot get visa approval if the child is traveling alone.

1. Scan the following documents and email us: abdul@fidatours.com

  • Passport size Photograph
  • Passport front page
  • Passport last page
  • Passport page with exit stamp, if you’ve visited Dubai before

2. Make the payment (Bank Transfer or by Hand)
3. Once the Visa is completed we will email you the E-Visa in 3-5 working days.
Please feel free to call us anytime +91 9966813318 or email abdul@fidatours.com

You can apply for a Dubai visa anywhere between 58 to 5 working days prior to your travel date.

Yes, there is. Females below 25 years of age and males below 21 years of age need to apply for a Dubai visa along with their father, mother or husband to avoid any chances of rejection.

Your Dubai visa will be mailed to you on the email address provided in the application form.

Unfortunately, Dubai authorities do not give reasons for rejecting a visa application.
Therefore, we cannot provide specific reasons as to why your application was unsuccessful.

UAE Visit visa permits a traveler to stay in UAE for 90 days from the date of arrival in UAE. The traveler needs to get an invitation letter and the proof of residence from his/her relative based in UAE to apply for Visit visa. The visa processing time is between 4 – 5 working days (excluding Friday & Saturday). The visa is valid for 60 days from the date of issue.

The visa team of fidatours.com will update you after receiving the update on your visa application from the UAE Embassy. You can still call us on +91 9966813318or mail us at info@fidatours.com to check the updates on your UAE visa.

Fidatours.com will email you the status of your UAE visa application as soon as we get an update from the UAE Embassy.
Please note: fidatours.com cannot guarantee a successful UAE visa application. It is subject to the respective government rules and regulations.

UAE visa is in the form of E-Visa and will be emailed to you once we receive the same from the UAE Embassy.

Once you have submitted your application for UAE visa and have made the payment, it can not be cancelled.

fidatours.com doesn’t support changes/amendments or any kind of modifications to the submitted UAE visa application.
Moreover, UAE visa application charges are non -refundable.

Once you have submitted your application for UAE visa and have made the payment, it can not be cancelled.